House Policy & Privacy Policy

House Policies

  • The University of Limerick is a smoke and vape free campus.
  • Please switch off all mobile phones during performances
  • Photography and video recording are strictly prohibited during performances
  • The management reserve the right to refuse admission
  • Admission to venue is by ticket and e-ticket only
  • Food and soft drinks are permitted in the Concert Hall, however, alcohol is not
  • We ask that all patrons respect other audience members. Please keep movement and speech to a minimum during performances so as not to cause a disturbance
  • For further information please go to Frequently Asked Questions
  • Please do not hesitate to ask a member of the UCH Front of House team for assistance at any stage during your visit. We are all happy to help!

Privacy Policy

Our website address is: https://www.uch.ie

We respect your privacy and protect all personal information you provide when you purchase tickets or opt-in to receive information from us on upcoming events and developments in University Concert Hall (UCH).

This statement discloses what type of data we may collect, hold and how it is used.

Should you have any queries regarding the information we have for you on file, if you wish to update it or remove it, please do not hesitate to contact us via the details below.

Collection of data

UCH does not capture and store any personal information about individuals who access our website, except where you voluntarily choose to give us these details by means of an online sign-up form for the e-mail newsletter, or if you are booking tickets via the website for events.

If you wish to book tickets, become a Friend or purchase gift cards online or by phone, you will be asked to register with us. This involves providing us with your name, address, contact telephone number, e-mail address and credit card details when applicable.

This information is used to process your booking/order and to provide you with the service you have requested.

These account details (name, address, contact number and e-mail address) remain on our booking system in order to process future bookings and to communicate with you in the event of vital performance/event information e.g. cancellation or change of date.

Credit card details are not recorded on a person’s account and are only used to process an individual booking/order.

You will be asked at the time of booking – both online or by phone – if you wish to receive information from UCH with regard to upcoming shows, events and developments. Your decision on whether or not to receive this information is detailed on your account and adhered to.

You can change your preference for communication with UCH at any point which will be recorded immediately. You can do this by contacting the UCH Box Office at 061 331549 or by logging into your online account and clicking on “Data Preferences”.

There will be a clear Opt-Out link at the bottom of all direct e-mail marketing communications sent by UCH.

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, will ordinarily be stored and maintained on servers and computers belonging to UCH but occasionally in order to provide a seamless experience we may need to transfer data internationally and outside the EEA.

When transferring information in this way, there are strict rules in place to ensure your data is still protected to a high standard. Where we do this, we will ensure that appropriate safeguards are put in place. Where your information is transferred outside of the European Economic Area, we will use one of the mechanisms listed below.

  • Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission
  • EU-US Privacy Shield (Or the relevant policies replacing it)
  • Binding Corporate Rules
  • Binding Corporate Processor Rules

Disclosure Of Data

Your rights relating to your personal data include:

  • to be informed (via this privacy notice and other communications);
  • your right to request access to personal data held by the University, and to have any incorrect personal data rectified;
  • your right (where appropriate) to the restriction of processing concerning you or to object to processing;
  • your right to have personal data erased (where appropriate); and
  • your right to data portability regarding certain personal data;

Sharing Data with Third Parties

UCH may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of UCH
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

Security Of Data

UCH will employ reasonable and appropriate administrative, technical, personnel, procedural and physical measures to safeguard your personal data against loss, theft and unauthorised users’ access, use or modification

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analysing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Technical Information/Cookies

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalise content and ads, provide social media features, and analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services.

For more information refer to our Cookie Policy.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children have provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Industry Standards

The UCH Privacy Policy has been established in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (‘GDPR’) and the Data Protection Acts 1988 – 2018 This Privacy Policy will be updated from time to time. It is your responsibility to check back to see recent changes.

University of Limerick Limerick

Tel: +353 (61) 331549

You have a right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commission (Supervisory Authority). While we recommend that you raise any concerns or queries with us first, you may contact that Office at info@dataprotection.ie or by writing to the Data Protection Commission, 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28.

Download Privacy Policy PDF